Who We Are and What We Do

RUN, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Publicis Groupe SA, ("RUN," "we," "us" or "our") is a technology solutions ("Technology") provider in the digital media marketplace. Our clients are primarily advertisers, ad agencies, website and app publishers, data providers, and other businesses that utilize our services. RUN is a data controller for the purposes of European data protection law. RUN is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected. Our Data Protection Officer can be reached at privacy@runads.com .

Privacy Policy Highlights

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect your:

  • web browsing activity (e.g. web pages visited, and time and date of your visit

  • device type (e.g., a computer, tablet, smartphone, gaming console or smart/connected TV)

  • IP address

  • device identifiers

  • location information

  • information about your interaction with our Technology, including which ads you viewed and whether you viewed or clicked on an advertisement.

We also receive your demographic and behavioral information from third parties.

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

RUN uses information it receives and collects for its legitimate business purposes, including to:

  • tailor, target, and assess the effectiveness of the ads we deliver to you, and to avoid showing you the same ads repeatedly

  • identify and retarget an individual across multiple devices (e.g., you may receive advertisements about automobiles on your computer because based on your browsing activity on your mobile device, you have been flagged as being interested in purchasing an automobile).

Who Do We Share Your Information With?

  • Our Affiliates, including Publicis Groupe Agencies and their clients (advertisers)

  • Our service providers (ad servers, analytics/reporting vendors, ad exchanges, supply side platforms, cloud service providers.

How Long Do We Retain Your Information?

  • Cookies expire after 90 days and any ID information is removed.

  • Mobile device ID information is deleted every five years

  • Web log data, aggregations and reports are retained for as long as necessary for the purposes for which such information is collected

Our Cookie Policy

We use "pixel tags" and/or "cookies," which are commonly used on the Internet. Pixel tags and cookies help us understand how you use a publisher's website and the effectiveness of an ad so that we can more accurately deliver the types of ads that are relevant to your interests. Opt-out via the links below:

What Are Your Choices and Rights?

You always have the right to:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence of your personal information in RUN’s database

  • verify the origin and accuracy of your personal information

  • request that we correct, update, amend, delete, or transform your personal information into anonymous form

  • provide you information about how we use your information

  • oppose the processing of your personal information on legitimate grounds

International Transfer of Information

We operate internationally and transfer information to the United States and other countries for the purposes described in this policy.

We rely on multiple legal bases to lawfully transfer personal data around the world. These include your consent and EU Commission approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections.

Security

RUN has established appropriate technical and organizational safeguards consistent with industry standards and applicable law to help prevent unauthorized access, loss, disclosure, modification or destruction of the information we collect.

Children

We do not knowingly collect PII from, and do not create user segments targeted for children under 13 years of age.

Third Party Advertisers and Links

RUN's Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by third-parties If you click on links that are owned or controlled by third parties, you will be subject to that party’s policies.

Do Not Track

RUN responds to do not track signals.

Your California Privacy Rights

California residents have the right to request and obtain a list of the third parties, if any, to which personal information (as defined by California law) has been disclosed for their direct marketing purposes. California residents also have the right to opt out of having their personal information shared for direct marketing purposes.

Updates and Contacting Us

privacy@runads.com 
RUN, Inc. 
375 Hudson, 8th Floor 
New York, New York 10014 Updates to our policies will be posted to our Site.

Full Privacy and Cookies Policy

We support industry self-regulation and adhere to applicable industry guidelines. RUN adheres to DAA principles and guidelines and is a member in good standing of industry associations that establish best practices in the area of online advertising, including the Interactive Advertising Bureau ("IAB"), the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") (including the DAA AppChoices Program for smartphones and tablets), the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (“EDAA”) and the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (“DAAC”). RUN adheres to the IAB Code of Conduct, the NAI Code of Conduct, the NAI Mobile Application Code and the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. RUN complies with the cross-industry enhanced notice standard as set forth in the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising.

I. What Information Do We Collect?

Our Technology, which includes our pixel and related tracking technology, is used by advertisers to connect with consumers. When ads are delivered using our Technology, we collect information about your interaction with our Technology, your web browsing activity and your device, which may include:

  • Your device identifiers and device type (e.g., a computer, tablet, smartphone, gaming console or smart/connected TV)

  • Your IP address

  • Your location information

  • The date and time of your visit

  • Browser type

  • Web pages visited when viewing an ad

  • Information about your interaction with our Technology when viewing content on your device, including whether you interacted with the advertisement (viewed a video ad to completion or clicked on an ad)

  • What content you viewed (which advertisement we delivered to you)

  • Mobile Ad IDs (MAIDs) such as a Google Advertising ID (GAID) or an Apple Advertising Identifier (IDFA) (collected as a result of running digital advertisements on behalf of our clients)

  • Carrier IDs (from US users only)

  • Information about the apps you use and the location of your device (if you have elected to provide that information to the publishers with whom we have partnered)

RUN also obtains behavioral, contextual and demographic information from third party data providers based in the United States. We use that information to serve interest-based ads. For example:

  • If you visit a number of automobile-related web sites, you may be flagged as being interested in purchasing an automobile.

  • Our clients may use health-related segments such as an inferred interest in health and wellness (e.g., personal training or gym membership). (click here for a complete list of Health-related segments provided by 3rd party data providers that may be used in RUN's platform).

II. How We Use Information Collected Through Our Technology

RUN uses information it receives and collects through its Technology to tailor, target, and assess the effectiveness of the ads we deliver to you, and to avoid showing you the same ads repeatedly. Our analysis includes contextual and demographic elements and behaviors and viewing preferences. We use this information to predict the characteristics and preferences of the viewers on web sites that use our Technology. We report this information to our advertiser clients in an aggregated form to assist them in targeting their ad campaigns to a relevant Internet audience, and to our web site owner clients to gain an understanding of the general make-up of individuals who visit their site(s). Collectively, this information assists advertisers and web site owners in delivering effective ad campaigns to their audience and allows for a more relevant and meaningful ad experience for the consumer.

We use personal information that we collect about you for the following legitimate business purposes:

  • to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you

  • to provide content-relevant ads

  • to improve our Technology;

  • to perform any automated decision making such as assigning you to a specific audience group with common characteristics in order provide you with advertisements that may be most relevant to you

  • to evaluate our Site and your experience as a visitor

  • to retarget an individual across multiple devices (e.g., you may receive advertisements

  • about,automobiles on your computer because based on your browsing activity on your mobile device, you have been flagged as being interested in purchasing an automobile)

  • to inform our proprietary cross-device algorithm, which allows RUN to map multiple devices and cookies to one individual for the purpose of serving that user another ad on a different device.

When you provide information to us via our website, we use it to respond to your inquiry/request (i.e. to subscribe to our blog, to request a demo of our Technology, or to consider your resume).

We may offer our clients the use of a data management platform to enable them to manage their own customer information. Each of our clients’ separate privacy policies govern the collection and use of this information. However, if you opt-out of our services by following the instructions below, you will no longer receive interest-based ads from RUN.

III. Who Do We Share Your Information With?

We share the information collected through the Technology with:

  • Our Affiliates, including Publicis Groupe Agencies and their clients (advertisers)

  • Our service providers, which are contractually obligated to provide services to us in a manner consistent with this Policy. Our service providers include:

    • Supply side platforms and ad exchanges, which make publisher inventory (ad space) available for us to bid on

    • Publishers of the websites and mobile apps on which ads containing our Technology appear

    • Our ad servers, which place an ad on a publisher website containing our Technology

    • Vendors that provide analytics/reporting services

    • Cloud Service Providers

  • Any company that in the future purchases RUN (or our assets) . We will share your data with that company as one of those assets.

Any third parties will be required by us to implement measures to protect your personal information. Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, to exercise and protect the legal rights of RUN or its personnel and representatives, to investigate, prevent or respond to suspected illicit activities, including fraud and threats of harm to individuals.

IV. How Long Do We Retain Your Information

Information Collected Through Our Technology : RUN sets cookies to expire after ninety days and the expiration date refreshes every time you encounter our server through our Technology. After ninety days we remove cookie information from information collected through our Technology and retain web log data, aggregations and reports for as long as necessary for the purposes for which such information is collected as described in this Privacy Policy and to comply with applicable legal requirements. RUN removes mobile device ID information from information collected through our Technology every five years and retains web log data, aggregations and reports for as long as necessary for the purposes for which such information is collected as described in this Privacy Policy and to comply with applicable legal requirements. Information Collected Through Our Site: If you submit information through our Site, we will retain it for as long as required to process your requests.

V. Our Cookie Policy

For information that we collect, directly or indirectly, we typically employ the use of "pixel tags" and/or "cookies," which are commonly used on the Internet. Pixel tags and cookies help us understand how you use a publisher's website and the effectiveness of an ad so that we can more accurately deliver the types of ads that are relevant to your interests.

  • Pixel tags are small bits of code that reside on a website and provide a method of information delivery allowing the operator of the page or a third party to collect information about the visitors to the page.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the browser of your computer that assign an anonymous identifier to your browser and provide information to the cookie sender.

Pixel tags or cookies do not in any way damage your operating system or files.

Cookies/Pixel on the Site: We use cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and to enable us to track and target the interests of our users to improve our online presence. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can adjust the preferences in the browser of your computer or device to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or to block some or all cookies. While you may still use our Site if you reject cookies, your ability to use some areas of our Site may be limited. Where required by law, we collect your consent for the use of such non-essential cookies and you can always opt-out.

Cookies/Pixels via our Technology: You can refuse RUN cookies, but doing so may result in the receipt of the same ads or ads that do not cater to your interests. To permanently object to the placing of RUN cookies on your computer, you can use the opt-out process described below.

What types of cookies do we use and how can you opt out?

Cookies/Pixels on Our Site, or other parties we do business with, may place or recognize unique cookies or other technologies on your browser when you visit our Site. We, or these third parties, may use these cookies or other technologies to collect information about your use of our Site and your other online activities over time and across different websites, and may use that information to serve interest-based advertisements to you as you browse the Internet.

Below is additional detail on the cookies that may be placed on your device when you visit the Site:

Cookie NameCookie TypeNotesRUN_IDStringRUN_OPTOUTStringTo keep a flag of users who opted outRUN_SYNC_nStringn is a rotating number

To learn more about such interest-based advertising, and to opt-out of such collection and use, please visit the below links of the NAI and DAA in the US:

To learn more about such interest-based advertising, and to opt-out of such collection and use, please visit the below links of the DAAC in Canada and the EDAA in the European Union:

PLEASE NOTE: If you erase or otherwise alter your browser’s cookie file (including upgrading certain browsers), or use a new or different computer, you may need to opt out again.

Cookies/Pixels Placed via RUN Technology

Below is additional detail on the cookies that may be placed on your device when our clients use our Technology:

Cookie NameCookie TypeNotesRUN_IDStringRUN_OPTOUTStringTo keep a flag of users who opted outRUN_SYNC_nStringn is a rotating number

You have the choice of opting out of receiving targeted advertising based on information collected through our Technology. Opting out will disassociate your data from RUN’s system and will prevent you from being targeted in the future by RUN. If you do not want to receive more relevant advertising, customized to your interests, please click here. You may also opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, by clicking on the AdChoice link within an ad served to you, or visiting the below links:

RUN is an active member of the industry associations that govern the use and policies around online consumer privacy including the IAB, the DAA in the US (including the DAA AppChoices Program for smartphones and tablets), the DAAC (www.youradchoices.ca), the EDAA (www.youronlinechoices.eu) and the NAI (www.networkadvertising.org). RUN complies with the IAB Code of Conduct, the NAI Code of Conduct and the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. We believe that these codes and principles help protect and ensure individual consumer privacy. RUN also uses a DAA-Approved platform to comply with the ‘Enhanced Notice' standard as dictated by the cross-industry Self-Regulation Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. As part of this service, advertisements served by RUN's platform or other parties we do business with, are sometimes delivered with icons that serve as a signal to consumers that behavioral information has been used. Through the icon, consumers can learn how their information is being used and by what companies, and access tools to control the collection and use of their information.

When you opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from RUN, we will place a cookie in your web browser that identifies you as opted-out. Our Technology will recognize your opt-out cookie and will preclude advertisers using RUN Technology from displaying interest-based ads to you. However, the choice to opt-out is unique to the browser in which you set it and you may need to repeat your opt-out election if you use a different computer or change browsers. Also, the opt-out cookie cannot be set if your browser is configured to block third-party cookies. Opting out via this method does not prevent the use of cookies or similar means that are necessary for the operation of the Site or other legitimate purposes unrelated to serving interest-based ads. Information may still be collected about your web browsing activities for these other purposes. While you will not receive ads based on your interests derived from your online behavior, you will still see advertising, including contextual ads that are based on the content of the web page that you visit.

VI. What Are Your Rights and Choices?

Your right to make informed decisions about information collection is important to RUN.

Please note that you always have the right to:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence of your personal information in RUN’s database

  • verify the origin and accuracy of your personal information

  • request that we correct, update, amend, delete, or transform your personal information into anonymous form

  • provide you information about how we use your information

  • oppose the processing of your personal information on legitimate grounds

To exercise any of these privacy rights, please contact us at ____________________. Please know that in order for us to respond to your request we may require that you verify your identity.

If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at ____________________ and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or with the CNIL, our lead supervisory authority, whose contact information is available here.

VII. International Transfer of Information

We operate internationally and transfer information to the United States and other countries for the purposes described in this policy.

We rely on multiple legal bases to lawfully transfer personal data around the world. These include your consent and EU Commission approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections. You may obtain copies of the model contractual clauses by contacting us.

If you are located in Mexico, the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

VIII. Security

RUN has established appropriate technical and organizational safeguards consistent with industry standards and applicable law to help prevent unauthorized access, loss, disclosure, modification or destruction of the information we collect. While we are committed to ensuring the security of such information, you should be aware that no data protection measures can provide 100% guarantee of security. Consequently, we -- like everyone else -- cannot warrant or guarantee the complete security of the information in our possession.

IX. Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect PII from, and do not create user segments targeted for children under 13 years of age. If you believe your child or someone else has provided RUN with PII about your child and you would like to have the information removed, please contact us and we will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from our records.

X. Third Party Advertisers and Links

RUN's Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by third-party advertisers, web site owners, data providers, or other parties that we may do business with, or other parties linked to the Site or otherwise accessible via our Technology. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through RUN Technology and by this Site. The information collected or received by any third-party or provider is subject to that company's own privacy policy.

This Site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by RUN. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties or the privacy policies governing their web sites.

XI. Do Not Track

When you turn on Do Not Track (DNT) in your browser, RUN responds by not collecting your information, either directly or through third parties, for the purpose of serving interest-based ads based on your browsing history.

XII. Your California Privacy Rights

In the United States, California residents have the right to request and obtain a list of the third parties, if any, to which personal information (as defined by California law) has been disclosed for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2018 will receive information about 2017 sharing activities, if any). California residents also have the right to opt out of having their personal information shared for direct marketing purposes. You may do so by sending an email to ____________________, using this Policy as the subject line, and include your full name, e-mail address, phone number and postal address in your message, or you may contact us at the postal address below, including the same information.

XIII. Updates and Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about RUN's Privacy Policy, you may contact us at this email address:  ____________________, or you can send correspondence to the following address:

RUN, Inc. 
375 Hudson, 8th Floor 
New York, New York 10014 

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Additional Information

RUN may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and you will be informed of such changes through a notice posted on our Site. You may be provided other privacy-related information in connection with your use of our Technology as well as for special feature and services not described in this Privacy Policy that may be introduced in the future.